Difference between revisions of "COW August 1942"
From Advanced Squad Leader
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with '{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="center" |+ |- ! style="background:#efefef;" | '''Chronology Of War''' ! style="background:#efefef;" | '''[[Chronology of War|…') |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HASL | | HASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario AH3|AH3]] | ||
| [[Grabbing Gavutu]] | | [[Grabbing Gavutu]] | ||
| 07/08/1942 | | 07/08/1942 | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| Gavuta, the Soloman Islands | | Gavuta, the Soloman Islands | ||
| [[ASL Annual '93b]] | | [[ASL Annual 93b|ASL Annual '93b]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HASL | | HASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario AH4|AH4]] | ||
| [[Tanambogo Nightmare]] | | [[Tanambogo Nightmare]] | ||
| 07/08/1942 | | 07/08/1942 | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | | Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | ||
| [[ASL Annual '93b]] | | [[ASL Annual 93b|ASL Annual '93b]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HASL | | HASL | ||
| [[Scenario GT CG |GT CG ]] | | [[Scenario GT-CG-I|GT-CG-I]] | ||
| [[Sand and Blood]] | | [[Sand and Blood]] | ||
| 07/08/1942 | | 07/08/1942 | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| Gavuta-Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | | Gavuta-Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | ||
| [[ASL Annual '93b]] | | [[ASL Annual 93b|ASL Annual '93b]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HASL | | HASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario AH5|AH5]] | ||
| [[Take Two]] | | [[Take Two]] | ||
| 08/08/1942 | | 08/08/1942 | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | | Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | ||
| [[ASL Annual '93b]] | | [[ASL Annual 93b|ASL Annual '93b]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| British | | British | ||
| Deniki, Papua New Guinea | | Deniki, Papua New Guinea | ||
| [[ASL Module 8: Code of Bushido]] | | [[Code of Bushido|ASL Module 8: Code of Bushido]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| | | [[Scenario O106.1|O106.1]] | ||
| [[Brush Burn]] | | [[Brush Burn]] | ||
| 19/08/1942 | | 19/08/1942 | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario HS1|HS1]] | ||
| [[First Matanikau]] | | [[First Matanikau]] | ||
| 19/08/1942 | | 19/08/1942 | ||
| American (USMC) | | American (USMC) | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| Matanikau Village, Guadalcanal, | | Matanikau Village, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | ||
| [[HSASL Module 1: Operation Watchtower]] | | [[HSASL Module 1: Operation Watchtower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| American (USMC) | | American (USMC) | ||
| River Ilu, Guadalcanal, | | River Ilu, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | ||
| [[The General 28.5]] | | [[The General 28.5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| American (USMC) | | American (USMC) | ||
| Ilu River, Guadalcanal, | | Ilu River, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | ||
| [[Leatherneck 1]] | | [[Leatherneck 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
| American (USMC) | | American (USMC) | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| Upstream of the Tenaru River, Guadalcanal, | | Upstream of the Tenaru River, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | ||
| [[OAF Pack 1]] | | [[OAF Pack 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| American (USMC) | | American (USMC) | ||
| Ilu River, Guadalcanal, | | Ilu River, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | ||
| [[On All Fronts 112]] | | [[On All Fronts 112]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario HS2|HS2]] | ||
| [[War Without Quarter]] | | [[War Without Quarter]] | ||
| 21/08/1942 | | 21/08/1942 | ||
| American (USMC) | | American (USMC) | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| Tenaru River, Guadalcanal, | | Tenaru River, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | ||
| [[HSASL Module 1: Operation Watchtower]] | | [[HSASL Module 1: Operation Watchtower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario A12|A12]] | ||
| [[Savoia!]] | | [[Savoia!]] | ||
| 23/08/1942 | | 23/08/1942 | ||
Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Ischbuchenskiy, Russia | | Ischbuchenskiy, Russia | ||
| [[ASL Annual '89]] | | [[ASL Annual 89|ASL Annual '89]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| | | [[Scenario O58.1|O58.1]] | ||
| [[The Fuhrer's Firemen]] | | [[The Fuhrer's Firemen]] | ||
| 24/08/1942 | | 24/08/1942 | ||
Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| | | [[Scenario ANZ1999.3|ANZ1999.3]] | ||
| [[Missionary Position]] | | [[Missionary Position]] | ||
| 27/08/1942 | | 27/08/1942 | ||
Line 393: | Line 393: | ||
| K.B. Mission, Milne Bay, Papua, New Guinea | | K.B. Mission, Milne Bay, Papua, New Guinea | ||
| [[ANZACon Tournament Scenario 1999]] | | [[ANZACon Tournament Scenario 1999]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario WO12|WO12]] | |||
| [[Heart of Wilderness]] | |||
| 28/08/1942 | |||
| Russian | |||
| German | |||
| Kruglaya Grove, Russia | |||
| [[Winter Offensive Bonus Pack 5]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 413: | Line 422: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario J79|J79]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Rommel's Remedy]] | ||
| 31/08/1942 | | 31/08/1942 | ||
| | | Axis | ||
| British | | British | ||
| Alam Halfa, Egypt | | Alam Halfa, Egypt | ||
Line 422: | Line 431: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario J80|J80]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Egypt's Last Hope]] | ||
| 31/08/1942 | | 31/08/1942 | ||
| German | | German | ||
Line 431: | Line 440: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario LitS | | [[Scenario LitS-CG|LitS-CG]] | ||
| [[Line | | [[A Line in the Sand]] | ||
| 31/08/1942 | | 31/08/1942 | ||
| | | Axis | ||
| British | | British | ||
| Alam Halfa, Egypt | | Alam Halfa, Egypt | ||
| [[ASL Journal 5]] | | [[ASL Journal 5]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 23:54, 14 April 2016
Chronology Of War | Main | Jun 1942 | Jul 1942 | Aug 1942 | Sep 1942 | Oct 1942 | Nov 1942 |
---|
Type | Scenario ID | Title | Date | Attacker | Defender | Location | Module / Publication |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASL | ? | In Defense of the Motherland | 01/08/1942 | German | Russian | Russia | DYO |
ASL | PB-CH(C) | Balkan Dawn | 06/08/1942 | Partisan | Croatian | Livno, Hercegovina | Critical Hit 4.2 |
HASL | AH3 | Grabbing Gavutu | 07/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Gavuta, the Soloman Islands | ASL Annual '93b |
HASL | AH4 | Tanambogo Nightmare | 07/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | ASL Annual '93b |
HASL | GT-CG-I | Sand and Blood | 07/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Gavuta-Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | ASL Annual '93b |
ASL | ESG43 | Hungarian Hammerhead | 07/08/1942 | Hungarian | Russian | Korotojak Bridgehead, Russia | Dezign Pak 4 |
SASL | Japanese 1 | First Blood | 07/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Tulagi | On All Fronts 100 |
ASL | ? | Tulagi | 07/08/1942 | Japanese | American | Tulagi Island | Playtester's Journal 2 |
ASL | CF 1 | Assault On Tanambogo | 07/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Tanambogo Island, the Soloman Islands | ASL Digest 3.08 |
HASL | AH5 | Take Two | 08/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Tanambogo, the Soloman Islands | ASL Annual '93b |
ASL | Euro-Pack 99 | Lords of the Steppe | 08/08/1942 | German | Russian | Ostrov, Russia | Euro-Pack 5: Eastern Front Warfare |
ASL | BB 1 | Taming Tulagi | 08/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Tulagi | Backblast 1 |
ASL | 60 | On the Kokoda Trail | 09/08/1942 | Japanese | British | Deniki, Papua New Guinea | ASL Module 8: Code of Bushido |
ASL | PB-CH(B) | Powderworks | 11/08/1942 | German | Russian | Ulyanovo, Russia | Critical Hit 4.2 |
ASL | FrF22 | Wunderwaffe | 11/08/1942 | Russian | German | Yelnya, Russia | Friendly Fire Pack 3 |
ASL | FT 60 | Bloody Brothers | 13/08/1942 | Partisan | Croatian | Kupres, Yugoslavia | Le Franc Tireur 9: Yugoslavia |
ASL | FE 52.1 | With Friends Like These | 13/08/1942 | Albanian | Bulgarian | Jesserina, Macedonia | Balkan Warfare |
ASL | ? | Directive 45 | 16/08/1942 | ? | ? | Caucasus, Russia | Journal du Stratege |
ASL | BR1 | A Piece of Folly | 17/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Butarutari Island, Makin Atoll, Gilbert Islands | Blood Reef Tarawa |
ASL | ASLUG 11 | Raiders On Butaritari | 18/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Butaritari Island, Makin Atoll, Gilbert Islands | ASL Union of Gamers 6 |
ASL | BMW 5.4 | End of the Line | 18/08/1942 | German | Russian | Khadyshenskaya, Russia | Single Man Publishing Online Scenario |
ASL | DMM | Meeting In the Jungle | 19/08/1942 | Japanese | American (USMC) | South of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal, the Soloman Islands | DYO |
ASL | JF 7 | A Small Measure of Success | 19/08/1942 | Canadian | German | Dieppe, France | Jitter Fire III Tournament Scenario |
ASL | ? | En Marche sur le Terek | 19/08/1942 | ? | ? | Caucasus, Russia | Journal du Stratege |
ASL | O106.1 | Brush Burn | 19/08/1942 | American | Japanese | Guadalcanal, the Soloman Islands | On All Fronts 106 |
ASL | HS1 | First Matanikau | 19/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Matanikau Village, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | HSASL Module 1: Operation Watchtower |
ASL | ? | Furie d'Ete | 20/08/1942 | ? | ? | Caucasus, Russia | Journal du Stratege |
ASL | G16 | Alligator Creek | 21/08/1942 | Japanese | American (USMC) | River Ilu, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | The General 28.5 |
ASL | Leatherneck 1 | Ichiki's Mistake | 21/08/1942 | Japanese | American (USMC) | Ilu River, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | Leatherneck 1 |
ASL | OAF 6 | Colonel Ichiki's Folly | 21/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Upstream of the Tenaru River, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | OAF Pack 1 |
ASL | ? | Take Henderson Field | 21/08/1942 | Japanese | American (USMC) | Ilu River, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | On All Fronts 112 |
ASL | HS2 | War Without Quarter | 21/08/1942 | American (USMC) | Japanese | Tenaru River, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands | HSASL Module 1: Operation Watchtower |
ASL | A12 | Savoia! | 23/08/1942 | Italian | Russian | Ischbuchenskiy, Russia | ASL Annual '89 |
ASL | TH PL 1 | Marine! You Die! | 23/08/1942 | Japanese | American (USMC) | Guadalcanal, the Soloman Islands | ASL Digest 6.06 |
ASL | SFS4 | You Dirty, Little, Serafimovich | 24/08/1942 | German | Russian | Serafimovich, Russia | L.A. Tournament Scenario |
ASL | SL Rally '87 | The Road to Stalingrad | 24/08/1942 | Russian | German | North of Stalingrad, Russia | On All Fronts 58 |
ASL | O58.1 | The Fuhrer's Firemen | 24/08/1942 | Russian | German | Stalingrad, Russia | On All Fronts 58 |
ASL | WG10 | Repulsed | 25/08/1942 | German | Russian | Spartakova, Russia | Wargamer 2.11 |
DASL | RBF- 7 | Into the Cauldron | 25/08/1942 | German | Russian | Stalingrad, Russia | Recon By Fire! 1 |
ASL | PTO1 6 | Night Dragons | 26/08/1942 | Japanese | Australian | KB Mission, Milne Bay, New Guinea | Total Pacific Theatre Pack 1 |
ASL | ANZ1999.3 | Missionary Position | 27/08/1942 | Japanese | Australian | K.B. Mission, Milne Bay, Papua, New Guinea | ANZACon Tournament Scenario 1999 |
ASL | WO12 | Heart of Wilderness | 28/08/1942 | Russian | German | Kruglaya Grove, Russia | Winter Offensive Bonus Pack 5 |
ASL | FE 69.1 | Tiger Woods | 29/08/1942 | German | Russian | Siniavino Heights, Russia | Leningrad Pack |
ASL | 2 | Viertagi | 30/08/1942 | Russian | German | Viertagi, Stalingrad, Russia | Alea 9 |
ASL | J79 | Rommel's Remedy | 31/08/1942 | Axis | British | Alam Halfa, Egypt | ASL Journal 5 |
ASL | J80 | Egypt's Last Hope | 31/08/1942 | German | British | Alam Halfa, Egypt | ASL Journal 5 |
ASL | LitS-CG | A Line in the Sand | 31/08/1942 | Axis | British | Alam Halfa, Egypt | ASL Journal 5 |