Difference between revisions of "COW October 1944"
From Advanced Squad Leader
Jump to navigationJump to search
m |
m |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario HOW04|HOW04]] | ||
| [[Inch | | [[Inch by Inch]] | ||
| 04/10/1944 | | 04/10/1944 | ||
| American | | American | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| Welbenfraus, Germany | | Welbenfraus, Germany | ||
| [[Dezign Pak 1]] | | [[Dezign Pak 1]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario AP110|AP110]] | |||
| [[Display of Enthusiasm]] | |||
| 04/10/1944 | |||
| German | |||
| American | |||
| Breberen, Germany | |||
| [[Action Pack 11|Action Pack 11: 29 Let's Go!]] | |||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario O9|O9]] | |||
| [[Behind in the Count]] | |||
| 04/10/1944 | |||
| American | |||
| German | |||
| Übach, Germany | |||
| [[Special Ops 5]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 153: | Line 171: | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario SL218|SL218]] | | [[Scenario SL218|SL218]] | ||
| [[Operation Switchback]] | | [[Operation Switchback (ASL Digest)|Operation Switchback]] | ||
| 06/10/1944 | | 06/10/1944 | ||
| Canadian | | Canadian | ||
Line 159: | Line 177: | ||
| Scheldt Estuaries, Holland | | Scheldt Estuaries, Holland | ||
| [[ASL Digest 6.03]] | | [[ASL Digest 6.03]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario U36|U36]] | |||
| [[Operation Switchback]] | |||
| 06/10/1944 | |||
| Canadian | |||
| German | |||
| Leopold Canal, Holland | |||
| [[Rivers to the Reich]] | |||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario U38|U38]] | |||
| [[Clearing the Breskens Pocket]] | |||
| 06-25/10/1944 | |||
| Canadian | |||
| German | |||
| The Scheldt Estuary, Holland | |||
| [[Rivers to the Reich]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 213: | Line 249: | ||
| 50km south of Debrecen, Hungary | | 50km south of Debrecen, Hungary | ||
| [[On All Fronts 76]] | | [[On All Fronts 76]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario O10|O10]] | |||
| [[City on the Edge]] | |||
| 08/10/1944 | |||
| German | |||
| American | |||
| Alsdorf, Germany | |||
| [[Special Ops 5]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 224: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario CH50|CH50]] | ||
| [[Simmons' Rebuff]] | | [[Simmons' Rebuff]] | ||
| 09/10/1944 | | 09/10/1944 | ||
Line 303: | Line 348: | ||
| Puspokladany, Hungary | | Puspokladany, Hungary | ||
| [[Advanced Squad Leader Starter Kit 3: Tanks!]] | | [[Advanced Squad Leader Starter Kit 3: Tanks!]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario U39|U39]] | |||
| [[The Clearing]] | |||
| 10/10/1944 | |||
| American | |||
| German | |||
| Hürtgen Forest, Germany | |||
| [[Rivers to the Reich]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 357: | Line 411: | ||
| Apahida, east of Cluj, Transylvania (Romania) | | Apahida, east of Cluj, Transylvania (Romania) | ||
| [[Armies of Oblivion|ASL Module 12: Armies of Oblivion]] | | [[Armies of Oblivion|ASL Module 12: Armies of Oblivion]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario AP117|AP117]] | |||
| [[Second City]] | |||
| 11/10/1944 | |||
| Russian | |||
| Axis | |||
| Debrecen, Hungary | |||
| [[Action Pack 12|Action Pack 12: ASL Oktoberfest XXX]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASLSK | | ASLSK | ||
Line 375: | Line 438: | ||
| Liinakharnari, Russia | | Liinakharnari, Russia | ||
| [[Single Man Publishing Online Scenario]] | | [[Single Man Publishing Online Scenario]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario AP98|AP98]] | |||
| [[Last Laurels]] | |||
| 12/10/1944 | |||
| Russian | |||
| German | |||
| Mihaly, Hungary | |||
| [[Action Pack 10]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 402: | Line 474: | ||
| Pleine-Plakishkan, East Prussia | | Pleine-Plakishkan, East Prussia | ||
| [[ASL Journal 3]] | | [[ASL Journal 3]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario AP118|AP118]] | |||
| [[Wise's War]] | |||
| 13/10/1944 | |||
| American | |||
| German | |||
| Aachen, Hungary | |||
| [[Action Pack 12|Action Pack 12: ASL Oktoberfest XXX]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 429: | Line 510: | ||
| Near Kocane, east of Nish, Serbia | | Near Kocane, east of Nish, Serbia | ||
| [[Armies of Oblivion|ASL Module 12: Armies of Oblivion]] | | [[Armies of Oblivion|ASL Module 12: Armies of Oblivion]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario WO13|WO13]] | |||
| [[All the Stops]] | |||
| 14/10/1944 | |||
| Russian | |||
| German | |||
| Wieleszew, Poland | |||
| [[Winter Offensive Bonus Pack 5]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 467: | Line 557: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario | | [[Scenario CH34|CH34]] | ||
| [[The Lighthouse]] | | [[The Lighthouse]] | ||
| 17/10/1944 | | 17/10/1944 | ||
| American | | American | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| Suluan Island, | | Suluan Island, The Philippines | ||
| [[Critical Hit | | [[Critical Hit 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 501: | Line 591: | ||
| Bruyarreys, France | | Bruyarreys, France | ||
| [[Allen, Jeffrey T.]] | | [[Allen, Jeffrey T.]] | ||
|- | |||
| DASL | |||
| [[Scenario WO27|WO27]] | |||
| [[Checking Out]] | |||
| 19/10/1944 | |||
| German | |||
| American | |||
| Aachen, Germany | |||
| [[Winter Offensive Bonus Pack 9]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 600: | Line 699: | ||
| Hertogenbosch, Holland | | Hertogenbosch, Holland | ||
| [[On All Fronts 107]] | | [[On All Fronts 107]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario U40|U40]] | |||
| [[Vitality I]] | |||
| 24/10/1944 | |||
| Canadian | |||
| German | |||
| South Beveland, Holland | |||
| [[Rivers to the Reich]] | |||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario J141|J141]] | |||
| [[Riding with the King]] | |||
| 25/10/1944 | |||
| Russian | |||
| German | |||
| Nagykallo, Hungary | |||
| [[ASL Journal 9]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 612: | Line 729: | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
| [[Scenario SL219|SL219]] | | [[Scenario SL219|SL219]] | ||
| [[Scheldt Fortress South]] | | [[Scheldt Fortress South (ASL Digest)|Scheldt Fortress South]] | ||
| 25/10/1944 | | 25/10/1944 | ||
| British / Canadian | | British / Canadian | ||
Line 618: | Line 735: | ||
| Scheldt Estuaries, Holland | | Scheldt Estuaries, Holland | ||
| [[ASL Digest 6.03]] | | [[ASL Digest 6.03]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario U37|U37]] | |||
| [[Scheldt Fortress South]] | |||
| 25/10/1944 | |||
| British | |||
| German | |||
| Fort Frederick-Hendrick, Holland | |||
| [[Rivers to the Reich]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 636: | Line 762: | ||
| West of Libau, Lithuania | | West of Libau, Lithuania | ||
| [[ASL Annual 92|ASL Annual '92]] | | [[ASL Annual 92|ASL Annual '92]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario AP49|AP49]] | |||
| [[Retrained and Rearmed]] | |||
| 26/10/1944 | |||
| German | |||
| Slovakian | |||
| Banska Bystricka, Slovakia | |||
| [[Action Pack 5|Action Pack 5: East Front]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASL | | ASL | ||
Line 699: | Line 834: | ||
| Kecskemet, Hungary | | Kecskemet, Hungary | ||
| [[Budapest Pack]] | | [[Budapest Pack]] | ||
|- | |||
| ASL | |||
| [[Scenario AP50|AP50]] | |||
| [[Panzergeist]] | |||
| 30/10/1944 | |||
| German | |||
| Russian | |||
| Olszak, Poland | |||
| [[Action Pack 5|Action Pack 5: East Front]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HASL | | HASL |
Latest revision as of 00:52, 8 November 2019
Chronology Of War | Main | Aug 1944 | Sep 1944 | Oct 1944 | Nov 1944 | Dec 1944 | Jan 1945 |
---|
Type | Scenario ID | Title | Date | Attacker | Defender | Location | Module / Publication |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DASL | JA-08 | Last Resistance | 01/10/1944 | American | German | Bruyarreys, France | Allen, Jeffrey T. |
ASL | SFS2 | The Siegfried Blitzkrieg | 01/10/1944 | German | American | In the Siegfried Line, near Aachen, Germany | L.A. Tournament Scenario |
ASL | PE8 | Former Allies | 01/10/1944 | German (SS) | Bulgarian | Vratarnica, Yugoslavia | "7.SS-Gebirgs Division "Prinz Eugen"" |
ASL | NRS #3 | October 1944 | 01/10/1944 | American | German | N/A | On All Fronts 84 |
ASL | SP 76 | Flaming of the Guard | 01/10/1944 | German | British | Aam, Holland | Schwerpunkt 7 |
ASL | HOW04 | Inch by Inch | 04/10/1944 | American | German | East of Ubach, Germany | Hell on Wheels Battle Pack |
ASL | ESG 1 | Mauled | 04/10/1944 | German | American | Welbenfraus, Germany | Dezign Pak 1 |
ASL | AP110 | Display of Enthusiasm | 04/10/1944 | German | American | Breberen, Germany | Action Pack 11: 29 Let's Go! |
ASL | O9 | Behind in the Count | 04/10/1944 | American | German | Übach, Germany | Special Ops 5 |
ASL | HP 1 | Seeking Sanctuary | 05/10/1944 | American | German | Sivry, France | Hero Pax 1: Hurtgen Hell to Bulge Nightmare |
ASL | JTK7 | Brothers In Arms | 05/10/1944 | German | Finnish | Tornio, Finland | Jatkosota: Finland's Continuation War |
HASL | TAP 9 | Edelweiss In Decline | 05/10/1944 | Finnish | German | Outside of Rovaniemi, Finland | Total Axis Pack 1: Eastern Front Firestorm |
ASL | SL220 | Clearing the Breskins Pocket | 06/10/1944 | Canadian | German | Scheldt Estuaries, Holland | Squad Leader Gamette 1: Cross of Iron |
ASL | FT105 | Smashing Into Vlasotince | 06/10/1944 | German (SS) | Bulgarian | Vlasotince, Yugoslavia | From the Cellar Pack 3 |
ASL | CH 76 | Hurtgen Hill | 06/10/1944 | American | German | The Hurtgen Forest, Germany | Critical Hit 4.1 |
ASL | TAP 7 | A Vicious Melee | 06/10/1944 | German (SS) | Bulgarian | Vlasotince, Yugoslavia | Total Axis Pack 1: Eastern Front Firestorm |
ASL | SL218 | Operation Switchback | 06/10/1944 | Canadian | German | Scheldt Estuaries, Holland | ASL Digest 6.03 |
ASL | U36 | Operation Switchback | 06/10/1944 | Canadian | German | Leopold Canal, Holland | Rivers to the Reich |
ASL | U38 | Clearing the Breskens Pocket | 06-25/10/1944 | Canadian | German | The Scheldt Estuary, Holland | Rivers to the Reich |
ASL | GunDuel2 | Grim Warning | 06/10/1944 | American | German | West Bank of the Rhine River, Hurtgen Forest, Germany | Gun Duel Tournament Scenario 2001 |
ASL | ? | Jusqu'au Dernier | 06/10/1944 | American | German | Roer, Western Germany | Journal du Stratege |
ASL | 72 | Sea of Tranquillity | 07/10/1944 | American | Japanese | Peleliu, Palau Islands | ASL Module 9: Gung Ho! |
ASL | FrF33 | Under the Northern Light | 07/10/1944 | Finnish | German | Kemi Airport, Finland | Friendly Fire Pack 4 |
HASL | TAP 1 | Balkan Suicide | 08/10/1944 | Russian / Bulgarian / Partisan | German (SS) | Velika Kikinda, Serbia | Total Axis Pack 1: Eastern Front Firestorm |
ASL | O76.1 | Hungarian Goulash | 08/10/1944 | Russian | Hungarian | 50km south of Debrecen, Hungary | On All Fronts 76 |
ASL | O10 | City on the Edge | 08/10/1944 | German | American | Alsdorf, Germany | Special Ops 5 |
ASL | ASL CG-5+2 | Gates of the Reich | 09/10/1944 | German | American | Bardenberg, Germany | Le Franc Tireur 10: La Division Azul |
ASL | CH50 | Simmons' Rebuff | 09/10/1944 | German | American | Near Bardenburg, Germany | Critical Hit 4 |
ASL | ASLUG 18 | Temporary Victory | 09/10/1944 | German | American | Bardenburg, Germany | ASL Union of Gamers 8 |
ASL | VV11 | Un Prince dans l'Etau | 09/10/1944 | Russian / Serbian | German (SS) | Planinica, Yugoslavia | Vae Victis 16 |
ASL | U5 | Point D'Appui | 09/10/1944 | German | American | Bardenberg, Germany | A GI's Dozen |
ASL | N | Soldiers of Destruction | 10/10/1944 | Russian | German | Radzymin, Poland | The General 25.6 |
ASL | FT 06 | Macedoine Balkanique | 10/10/1944 | Bulgarian / Russian / Partisan | German (SS) | Knjazevac, Serbia | Le Franc Tireur 2 |
ASL | TAP25 | Who Surrounds Whom? | 10/10/1944 | Hungarian / German | Russian | Puspokladany, Hungary | Total Axis Pack 2: A World Ablaze |
ASL | PE9 | No Sight For Sore Eyes | 10/10/1944 | Bulgarian | German (SS) | Viasotince, Yugoslavia | "7.SS-Gebirgs Division "Prinz Eugen"" |
ASLSK | S26 | Last Ally, Last Victory | 10/10/1944 | German | Russian | Puspokladany, Hungary | Advanced Squad Leader Starter Kit 3: Tanks! |
ASL | U39 | The Clearing | 10/10/1944 | American | German | Hürtgen Forest, Germany | Rivers to the Reich |
ASL | 26 | Tanks In the Street | 11/10/1944 | American | German | Bardenberg, Germany | ASL Module 3: Yanks |
ASL | FE 56.1 | Covering the Retreat | 11/10/1944 | Yougoslavian | German (SS) | Obrenovac, Yugoslavia | Balkan Warfare |
ASL | RBF-37 | The Fangs of Transylvania | 11/10/1944 | Romanian | Hungarian | Apahida, Romania | Recon By Fire! 3: Axis Minors At War |
ASL | RBF-38 | No Quarter At Cluj | 11/10/1944 | Romanian / Russian | Hungarian | Cluj, Romania | Recon By Fire! 3: Axis Minors At War |
ASL | MM98-F | Transylvanian Imbroglio | 11/10/1944 | Romanian | Hungarian | South of Apahida, Romania | March Madness '98 Pack |
ASL | 119 | Ancient Feud | 11/10/1944 | Romanian | Hungarian | Apahida, east of Cluj, Transylvania (Romania) | ASL Module 12: Armies of Oblivion |
ASL | AP117 | Second City | 11/10/1944 | Russian | Axis | Debrecen, Hungary | Action Pack 12: ASL Oktoberfest XXX |
ASLSK | S3 | Simple Equation | 12/10/1944 | American | German | Aachen, Western Germany | Advanced Squad Leader Starter Kit 1: Infantry! |
ASL | BMW 7.1 | Pining For the Fjords | 12/10/1944 | Russian | German | Liinakharnari, Russia | Single Man Publishing Online Scenario |
ASL | AP98 | Last Laurels | 12/10/1944 | Russian | German | Mihaly, Hungary | Action Pack 10 |
ASL | ITR-5 | Fire Teams | 13/10/1944 | American | German | Aachen, Germany | Into the Rubble |
DASL | RBF-48 | The Narrow Front | 13/10/1944 | American | German | Wurselen, Germany | Recon By Fire! 4: Germany's Captured Vehicles |
ASL | J59 | Friday the 13th | 13/10/1944 | German | Russian | Pleine-Plakishkan, East Prussia | ASL Journal 3 |
ASL | AP118 | Wise's War | 13/10/1944 | American | German | Aachen, Hungary | Action Pack 12: ASL Oktoberfest XXX |
ASL | L2 | Aachen Redoubt | 14/10/1944 | American | German | Aachen, Germany | TMP |
ASL | MM98-G | Former Allies | 14/10/1944 | Bulgarian / Serbian | German | Outside Nish, Yugoslavia | March Madness '98 Pack |
ASL | 120 | Return to Sender | 14/10/1944 | Bulgarian | German | Near Kocane, east of Nish, Serbia | ASL Module 12: Armies of Oblivion |
ASL | WO13 | All the Stops | 14/10/1944 | Russian | German | Wieleszew, Poland | Winter Offensive Bonus Pack 5 |
ASL | T8 | Aachen's Pall | 15/10/1944 | American | German | Aachen, Germany | The General 27.3 |
ASL | BB 8.1 | Street Sweepers | 15/10/1944 | American | German (SS) | Vosages Region, France | Coastal Fortress Gamers Group Online Scenario |
DASL | RBF-49 | From Bad to Wurselen | 15/10/1944 | German | American | Wurselen, Germany | Recon By Fire! 4: Germany's Captured Vehicles |
ASL | 21 | Among the Ruins | 17/10/1944 | American | German | Aachen, Germany | ASL Module 3: Yanks |
ASL | CH34 | The Lighthouse | 17/10/1944 | American | Japanese | Suluan Island, The Philippines | Critical Hit 3 |
ASL | JA-04 | Mah Key | 18/10/1944 | German | American | Bruyarreys, France | Allen, Jeffrey T. |
ASL | 22 | Kurhaus Clash | 18/10/1944 | German | American | Aachen, Germany | ASL Module 3: Yanks |
ASL | JA-05 | "Kotons & Butaheads" | 19/10/1944 | American | German | Bruyarreys, France | Allen, Jeffrey T. |
DASL | WO27 | Checking Out | 19/10/1944 | German | American | Aachen, Germany | Winter Offensive Bonus Pack 9 |
ASL | JF 6 | Smashing the Fourth | 20/10/1944 | Hungarian | Romanian | South of Szolnok, Hungary | Jitter Fire II Tournament Scenario |
ASL | MM98-H | Smashing the Fourth | 20/10/1944 | Hungarian | Romanian | South of Szolnok, Hungary | March Madness '98 Pack |
ASL | TOT41 | Tiger At the Gates | 20/10/1944 | German | Russian | South of Turkeve, Hungary | Time On Target 3 |
ASL | ? | Tacloban Airstrip | 20/10/1944 | American | Japanese | Leyte, Phillipines | Playtester's Journal 2 |
ASL | SAGA 1999C | Tito's Return | 20/10/1944 | German | Russian / Yugoslavian | Belgrade, Yugoslavia | SAGA Tornament Scenario 1999 |
ASL | ESG31 | Hell From Hill 441 | 21/10/1944 | Russian | German | 10 kilometers east of Nikel, Finland | Dezign Pak 3 |
ASL | JA-12 | One Way Through | 22/10/1944 | American | German | Near the village of Biffontaine, Vosages, France | Allen, Jeffrey T. |
ASL | RPIII 3 | A Funny Kind of War | 22/10/1944 | British | German | Hertogonbosch, Holland | Rout Pak III |
ASL | BP4 | Take the Rhino by the Horn | 23/10/1944 | German | Canadian | Between Esschen and Wouwsche Plantage, Holland | Pollock, Brent |
ASL | MP16 | Power Struggle | 23/10/1944 | Russian | German | Tarnet, Norway | Melee Pack III |
DASL | O107.2 | The Zuid Willems Canal | 24/10/1944 | British | German | Hertogenbosch, Holland | On All Fronts 107 |
ASL | U40 | Vitality I | 24/10/1944 | Canadian | German | South Beveland, Holland | Rivers to the Reich |
ASL | J141 | Riding with the King | 25/10/1944 | Russian | German | Nagykallo, Hungary | ASL Journal 9 |
ASL | Shellshock #2 | Out of the Fold | 25/10/1944 | Russian | German | Nizna Piana, Slovakia | ASL Oktoberfest XXII Pete Shelling Mini-Tournament |
ASL | SL219 | Scheldt Fortress South | 25/10/1944 | British / Canadian | German | Scheldt Estuaries, Holland | ASL Digest 6.03 |
ASL | U37 | Scheldt Fortress South | 25/10/1944 | British | German | Fort Frederick-Hendrick, Holland | Rivers to the Reich |
ASL | ? | Berserk! | 25/10/1944 | German | Russian | Red Factory, Stalingrad, Russia | Alea 1 |
ASL | A49 | Delaying Action | 26/10/1944 | Russian | German | West of Libau, Lithuania | ASL Annual '92 |
ASL | AP49 | Retrained and Rearmed | 26/10/1944 | German | Slovakian | Banska Bystricka, Slovakia | Action Pack 5: East Front |
ASL | HP12 | Kicked Autz | 28/10/1944 | Russian | German | Autz, Courland | Hero Pax 2: Eastern Front Hero Fest |
ASL | 1009 | The Mainit River Bridge | 28/10/1944 | American | Japanese | Leyte, the Philippine Islands | Monster Pack 1.1 |
ASL | RPII 3 | Distinguished Service | 29/10/1944 | American | German | La Houssiere, France | Rout Pak II |
ASL | PA5 | Parry and Strike | 29/10/1944 | German | Russian | West of the Letila Heights, Russia | Panzer Aces |
ASL | SP 83 | Boeinked | 29/10/1944 | British | German | Boeink, Holland | Schwerpunkt 7 |
ASL | SP119 | Captain Lambert's Factory | 29/10/1944 | Canadian | German | Bergen-op-Zoom, Holland | Schwerpunkt 10 |
ASL | FE134.1 | Kecskemet Clash | 30/10/1944 | Russian | Hungarian | Kecskemet, Hungary | Budapest Pack |
ASL | AP50 | Panzergeist | 30/10/1944 | German | Russian | Olszak, Poland | Action Pack 5: East Front |
HASL | 3000 | Assault on Round Top | 31/10/1944 | Russian | German | North of Riga, Russia | The General 22.5 |