VASL Extensions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (Fixed a spelling error. "Dessert" changed to "Desert") |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Complete listing of all available VASL-extensions. Original source: VASL MDX Listing by Scott Brady ([http://forums.gamesquad.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=2016 Original Link]) | Complete listing of all available VASL-extensions. Original source: VASL MDX Listing by Scott Brady ([http://forums.gamesquad.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=2016 Original Link]) | ||
Interesting discussion on Gamesquad: [http://forums.gamesquad.com/showthread.php?t=85017 Recommended Extensions] | |||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#ffdead;" | Author | ! style="background:#ffdead;" | Author | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:3d6.mdx|3d6.mdx]] | ||
| Three die roll button or [ALT F3] | | Three die roll button or [ALT F3] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:4los.mdx|4los.mdx]] | ||
| Lazy LOS Button - Calculates LOS vs. different heights | | Lazy LOS Button - Calculates LOS vs. different heights | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Will Waller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5ABN.mdx|5ABN.mdx]] | ||
| ABTF & PB replaces 5Airborne. | | ABTF & PB replaces 5Airborne. | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:ABNv51.mdx|5ABNv51.mdx]] | ||
| ABTF & PB. replaces 5Airborne. for v5.1 | | ABTF & PB. replaces 5Airborne. for v5.1 | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5Airborne1 1.mdx|5Airborne1_1.mdx]] | ||
| Replaced by 5ABNv51.mdx | | Replaced by 5ABNv51.mdx | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5BF3R.mdx|5BF3R.mdx]] | ||
| Replaced by 5BFR.mdx | | Replaced by 5BFR.mdx | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5BFR.mdx|5BFR.mdx]] | ||
| CH's Fall of the 3rd Reich counters in German & Russian trays | | CH's Fall of the 3rd Reich counters in German & Russian trays | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5DBP.mdx|5DBP.mdx]] | ||
| CH's Dien Bien Phu counters DBP tab in main tray | | CH's Dien Bien Phu counters DBP tab in main tray | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5FB.mdx|5FB.mdx]] | ||
| Blaze/Flame Button - Track Flame & Blazes in pop-up | | Blaze/Flame Button - Track Flame & Blazes in pop-up | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5GCbeta02.mdx|5GCbeta02.mdx]] | ||
| CH's Guerra Civil counters in GC tab in main tray | | CH's Guerra Civil counters in GC tab in main tray | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5KGC.mdx|5KGC.mdx]] | ||
| | | Counters for Kampfgruppe Commander campaign-game | ||
| | | add'l development in hiatus | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5KGP.mdx|5KGP.mdx]] | ||
| KGP Mist track and American PF ctr. | | KGP Mist track and American PF ctr. | ||
| | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5KIA.mdx|5KIA.mdx]] | ||
| Corpses tab in draggable overlays window - Mark where they fell | | Corpses tab in draggable overlays window - Mark where they fell | ||
| Replaces corpses.mdx | | Replaces corpses.mdx | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter (see [[index.php?title=Media:5KIA.zip|original zipfile]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5OTO.mdx|5OTO.mdx]] | ||
| HoB's Onslaught to Orsha counters in new tab in German & Russian tray | | HoB's Onslaught to Orsha counters in new tab in German & Russian tray | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5OTOv51.mdx|5OTOv51.mdx]] | ||
| | | obsolete - use 5OTO.mdx | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5OVH.mdx|5OVH.mdx]] | ||
| Riley's Road / OVHS | | Riley's Road / OVHS | ||
| | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5PBr.mdx|5PBr.mdx]] | ||
| Primosole Bridge Terrain Chart. | | Primosole Bridge Terrain Chart. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5PER.mdx|5PER.mdx]] | ||
| 'Movement trail' ctrs for creating CG perimeters. | | 'Movement trail' ctrs for creating CG perimeters. | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5PER20.mdx|5PER20.mdx]] | ||
| 'Movement trail' ctrs for creating CG perimeters. | | 'Movement trail' ctrs for creating CG perimeters. | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5SMC.mdx|5SMC.mdx]] | ||
| | | Nameable SMC | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5SMCv51.mdx|5SMCv51.mdx]] | ||
| | | Nameable SMC | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:5SV.mdx|5SV.mdx]] | |||
| True-blue Swedish Volunteers | |||
| | |||
| [http://forums.gamesquad.com/showthread.php?t=88649 Post on Gamesquad by CountermanCX ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5TPM.mdx|5TPM.mdx]] | ||
| Turnphase Gearwheel | | Turnphase Gearwheel | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5TRN.mdx|5TRN.mdx]] | ||
| | | Terrain Chart tab in charts tray | ||
| | | | ||
| Jeffrey Malter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5VBM.mdx|5VBM.mdx]] | ||
| | | VBM-checker in Draggable Overlays Window | ||
| | | experimental | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5VG.mdx|5VG.mdx]] | ||
| MMP's Valor of the Guards Counters | | MMP's Valor of the Guards Counters | ||
| | | Still usable for the NKVD sq/hs, 8+1 Commissar, bombardment, fanatic strongpoint & pier interdict/destroyed counters (obsolete in 5.8.2). | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:5ZRK.mdx|5ZRK.mdx]] | ||
| | | contains the Zerk/Hero/Fanatic ctr-flags, i forget what this v5.4-era extension was supposed to do. | ||
| | | does NOT replace Berserk.mdx | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:ACQ.mdx|ACQ.mdx]] | ||
| | | Acquisition counters for VASL4 | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Aircraft52.mdx|Aircraft52.mdx]] | ||
| SMP Air Support counters to each nationality | | SMP Air Support counters to each nationality | ||
| Replaces Aircraft5r1.mdx | | Replaces Aircraft5r1.mdx | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Aircraft5r1.mdx|Aircraft5r1.mdx]] | ||
| Replaced by Aircraft52.mdx | | Replaced by Aircraft52.mdx | ||
| Should be replaced by new Aircraft52 | | Should be replaced by new Aircraft52.mdx file but still works | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:AK2.mdx|AK2.mdx]] | ||
| Afrika Corps 2 (Critical Hit) Extension. | |||
| Version 2 of AK mdx. Replaces version 1. | |||
| Pete Roberts | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:AKLos.mdx|AKLos.mdx]] | |||
| Afrika Corps 2 (Critical Hit) LOS Extension. | |||
| Used when there are overlays on the AK boards. | |||
| Pete Roberts | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:ArmouredPassenger Tray.mdx|ArmouredPassenger_Tray.mdx]] | |||
| Armoured Passenger Tray Button for Allied & Axis Passengers/Crew/Riders/AL - reports counter addition & movement | | Armoured Passenger Tray Button for Allied & Axis Passengers/Crew/Riders/AL - reports counter addition & movement | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Berserk.mdx|Berserk.mdx]] | ||
| | | Creates a 'Berserk' tab for all Nationalities | ||
| | | provides red-background SQ/HS/SMC counters | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:BFP.mdx|BFP.mdx]] | ||
| counters for Bounding Fire Productions' modules, Operation Cobra & Blood and Jungle | |||
| | |||
| Jeffrey Malter | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:BICavesV2.mdx|BICavesV2.mdx]] | |||
| Adds the [[Blood and Iron]] preset cave Complexes to the draggable overlays | |||
| | |||
| Pete Roberts | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:ChapterD.mdx|ChapterD.mdx]] | |||
| Charts for Chapter D | |||
| | |||
| Will Waller | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:Chit generator.mdx|chit_generator.mdx]] | |||
| A-GG Button generates a letter that correspond to the hexrows of a board (For snowdrifts, drop points, etc.) | | A-GG Button generates a letter that correspond to the hexrows of a board (For snowdrifts, drop points, etc.) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Corpses.mdx|corpses.mdx]] | ||
| Replaced by 5KIA.mdx | | Replaced by 5KIA.mdx | ||
| Should be replaced by new 5KIA.mdx but still works | | Should be replaced by new 5KIA.mdx but still works | ||
| | | zgrose | ||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:5 9 2 Counter Index.mdx|Counter_Index.mdx]] | |||
| This extension creates an HTML help file in VASL which lists, in alphabetical order, the information/system counters in VASL and their location from the counter menu. | |||
| Extension for version 5.9.2 | |||
| Wargamerx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:CTCIIFT.mdx|CTCIIFT.mdx]] | ||
| CT IIFT in Charts Button | | CT IIFT in Charts Button | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Drag-over-ext1.mdx|drag-over-ext1.mdx]] | ||
| Ext tab in Draggable Overlays Window - Broken Terrain & | | Ext tab in Draggable Overlays Window - Broken Terrain & Desert Overlay | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:FB.mdx|FB.mdx]] | ||
| | | Extension for Festung Budapest | ||
| | | | ||
| Tom Repetti | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:FWAO-v1.mdx|FWAO.mdx]] | |||
| Extension for Critical Hit's First Wave at Omaha | |||
| | | | ||
| Pete Roberts | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Kreta.mdx|Kreta.mdx]] | ||
| HoB's Operation Merkur counters in current British trays | | HoB's Operation Merkur counters in current British trays | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:MapInv.mdx|MapInv.mdx]] | ||
| Map Inventory Button - Find & Go To any Counter on the map | | Map Inventory Button - Find & Go To any Counter on the map | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:ObaFlowchart.mdx|obaFlowchart.mdx]] | ||
| Button for step by step OBA player flowchart/aid | | Button for step by step OBA player flowchart/aid | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:P-dice.mdx|P-dice.mdx]] | ||
| DR [alt-F2] & dr [alt-F1] Buttons - Same dice-roller as VASL but their results are formatted to report differently | | DR [alt-F2] & dr [alt-F1] Buttons - Same dice-roller as VASL but their results are formatted to report differently | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Jeffrey Malter (see [[index.php?title=Media:P-dice.zip|original zipfile]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Rangers.mdx|rangers.mdx]] | ||
| CH's 7-3-7 U.S. Ranger Counter in American/Sq/Rangers tab | | CH's 7-3-7 U.S. Ranger Counter in American/Sq/Rangers tab | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Rare Vehicles & Ordnance extension.mdx|Rare Vehicles & Ordnance extension.mdx]] | ||
| TOT & other variant counters in nationality trays | | TOT & other variant counters in nationality trays | ||
| Should be replaced by Rare_Vehicles&Ordnance.mdx but still works | | Should be replaced by Rare_Vehicles&Ordnance.mdx but still works | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Rare Vehicles&Ordnance.mdx|Rare_Vehicles&Ordnance.mdx]] | ||
| TOT & other variant counters in nationality trays update | | TOT & other variant counters in nationality trays update | ||
| Replaces Rare Vehicles & Ordnance extension.mdx | | Replaces Rare Vehicles & Ordnance extension.mdx | ||
| | | (See [[index.php?title=Media:Rare Vehicles & Ordnance mdx v1-3.zip|original zipfile]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:RbF4.mdx|RbF4.mdx]] | ||
| HOB Recon by Fire #4 captured Russian tank variants in the German OB tray | | HOB Recon by Fire #4 captured Russian tank variants in the German OB tray | ||
| | | | ||
| Jeffrey Malter (see [[index.php?title=Media:RbF4.zip|original zipfile]]) | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:SASLost.mdx|SASLost.mdx]] | |||
| Random Location chits for RB & VG | |||
| | | | ||
| Jeffrey Malter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:SecretDR.mdx|SecretDR.mdx]] | ||
| Private DRs can be made public for later | | Private DRs can be made public for later verification. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:SF.mdx|SF.mdx]] | ||
| "HoB's Special Forces: LRDG & SAS ""SF"" Tab in British - Artwork Closer to HoB Counters & Includes SMC" | | "HoB's Special Forces: LRDG & SAS ""SF"" Tab in British - Artwork Closer to HoB Counters & Includes SMC" | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:SpecialForces.mdx|SpecialForces.mdx]] | ||
| "HoB's Special Forces: LRDG & SAS ""SAS/LRDG"" tab in British tray" | | "HoB's Special Forces: LRDG & SAS ""SAS/LRDG"" tab in British tray" | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:SniperFinder.mdx|SniperFinder.mdx]] | ||
| Locate all sniper counters | |||
| | |||
| Brian Kemp | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:StN.mdx|StN.mdx]] | |||
| counters for LFT's St. Nazaire - Operation Chariot | |||
| | |||
| Benjamin Drieu ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:T34.mdx|T34.mdx]] | |||
| T34 tank image got inadvertently deleted from VASL v5.5 (this was a fix -- dont need it anymore) | | T34 tank image got inadvertently deleted from VASL v5.5 (this was a fix -- dont need it anymore) | ||
| Obsolete - In normal VASL system | | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | ||
| Jeffrey Malter | |||
|- | |||
| [[index.php?title=Media:TL.mdx|TL.mdx]] | |||
| Tyrants Lair extension adds a separate map window (Zoo Flak tower, The Reich Air Ministry, The Reichstag and the Fuhrer and Vor bunkers) | |||
| | | | ||
| Pete Roberts | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Tournement.mdx|Tournement.mdx]] | ||
| For private notes. | | For private notes. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Tray.mdx|Tray.mdx]] | ||
| Button for an auxiliary 'mapboard' for storing counters | | Button for an auxiliary 'mapboard' for storing counters | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Twister2.mdx|twister2.mdx]] | ||
| Button for an alternative die roller | | Button for an alternative die roller | ||
| Obsolete - same dice roller as VASL 5.8.1 | | Obsolete - same dice roller as VASL 5.8.1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:VASL4.mdx|VASL4.mdx]] | ||
| VASL4 | | Allows VASL5 to display VASL4 & early VASL5 counters | ||
| | | Included with VASL download | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:VASL4 ext1.mdx|VASL4_ext1.mdx]] | ||
| Allows VASL5 to | | Allows VASL5 to display VASL4 extensions ACQ, BRT, ER & IRS | ||
| | | | ||
| Jeffrey Malter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:VASL4 ext2.mdx|VASL4_ext2.mdx]] | ||
| Allows VASL5 to open VASL4 | | Allows VASL5 to open VASL4 extensions OBA, RBrb, roundhouse, TurnPhase & Sturmtiger | ||
| | | | ||
| Jeffrey Malter, Zoltan Grose & Gary Krockover | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:Walcheren.mdx|Walcheren.mdx]] | ||
| A tab of counters for a playtest British | | A tab of counters for a playtest British seaborne invasion of Walcheren, Holland in the British & German trays | ||
| | | | ||
| Styrk H Finne | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:WebDice.mdx|WebDice.mdx]] | ||
| Button for an alternative die roller | | Button for an alternative die roller | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[index.php?title=Media:WWI.mdx|WWI.mdx]] | ||
| WW I tab in main counter tray for WWI Units & Fortifications | | WW I tab in main counter tray for WWI Units & Fortifications | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 15:27, 15 October 2021
Complete listing of all available VASL-extensions. Original source: VASL MDX Listing by Scott Brady (Original Link)
Interesting discussion on Gamesquad: Recommended Extensions
Name | Description | Status | Author |
---|---|---|---|
3d6.mdx | Three die roll button or [ALT F3] | Jeffrey Malter | |
4los.mdx | Lazy LOS Button - Calculates LOS vs. different heights | Will Waller | |
5ABN.mdx | ABTF & PB replaces 5Airborne. | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | |
5ABNv51.mdx | ABTF & PB. replaces 5Airborne. for v5.1 | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | |
5Airborne1_1.mdx | Replaced by 5ABNv51.mdx | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | |
5BF3R.mdx | Replaced by 5BFR.mdx | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
5BFR.mdx | CH's Fall of the 3rd Reich counters in German & Russian trays | Jeffrey Malter | |
5DBP.mdx | CH's Dien Bien Phu counters DBP tab in main tray | Jeffrey Malter | |
5FB.mdx | Blaze/Flame Button - Track Flame & Blazes in pop-up | Jeffrey Malter | |
5GCbeta02.mdx | CH's Guerra Civil counters in GC tab in main tray | ||
5KGC.mdx | Counters for Kampfgruppe Commander campaign-game | add'l development in hiatus | Jeffrey Malter |
5KGP.mdx | KGP Mist track and American PF ctr. | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | |
5KIA.mdx | Corpses tab in draggable overlays window - Mark where they fell | Replaces corpses.mdx | Jeffrey Malter (see original zipfile) |
5OTO.mdx | HoB's Onslaught to Orsha counters in new tab in German & Russian tray | ||
5OTOv51.mdx | obsolete - use 5OTO.mdx | ||
5OVH.mdx | Riley's Road / OVHS | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
5PBr.mdx | Primosole Bridge Terrain Chart. | ||
5PER.mdx | 'Movement trail' ctrs for creating CG perimeters. | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
5PER20.mdx | 'Movement trail' ctrs for creating CG perimeters. | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
5SMC.mdx | Nameable SMC | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
5SMCv51.mdx | Nameable SMC | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
5SV.mdx | True-blue Swedish Volunteers | Post on Gamesquad by CountermanCX | |
5TPM.mdx | Turnphase Gearwheel | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
5TRN.mdx | Terrain Chart tab in charts tray | Jeffrey Malter | |
5VBM.mdx | VBM-checker in Draggable Overlays Window | experimental | Jeffrey Malter |
5VG.mdx | MMP's Valor of the Guards Counters | Still usable for the NKVD sq/hs, 8+1 Commissar, bombardment, fanatic strongpoint & pier interdict/destroyed counters (obsolete in 5.8.2). | Jeffrey Malter |
5ZRK.mdx | contains the Zerk/Hero/Fanatic ctr-flags, i forget what this v5.4-era extension was supposed to do. | does NOT replace Berserk.mdx | |
ACQ.mdx | Acquisition counters for VASL4 | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
Aircraft52.mdx | SMP Air Support counters to each nationality | Replaces Aircraft5r1.mdx | |
Aircraft5r1.mdx | Replaced by Aircraft52.mdx | Should be replaced by new Aircraft52.mdx file but still works | |
AK2.mdx | Afrika Corps 2 (Critical Hit) Extension. | Version 2 of AK mdx. Replaces version 1. | Pete Roberts |
AKLos.mdx | Afrika Corps 2 (Critical Hit) LOS Extension. | Used when there are overlays on the AK boards. | Pete Roberts |
ArmouredPassenger_Tray.mdx | Armoured Passenger Tray Button for Allied & Axis Passengers/Crew/Riders/AL - reports counter addition & movement | ||
Berserk.mdx | Creates a 'Berserk' tab for all Nationalities | provides red-background SQ/HS/SMC counters | |
BFP.mdx | counters for Bounding Fire Productions' modules, Operation Cobra & Blood and Jungle | Jeffrey Malter | |
BICavesV2.mdx | Adds the Blood and Iron preset cave Complexes to the draggable overlays | Pete Roberts | |
ChapterD.mdx | Charts for Chapter D | Will Waller | |
chit_generator.mdx | A-GG Button generates a letter that correspond to the hexrows of a board (For snowdrifts, drop points, etc.) | ||
corpses.mdx | Replaced by 5KIA.mdx | Should be replaced by new 5KIA.mdx but still works | zgrose |
Counter_Index.mdx | This extension creates an HTML help file in VASL which lists, in alphabetical order, the information/system counters in VASL and their location from the counter menu. | Extension for version 5.9.2 | Wargamerx |
CTCIIFT.mdx | CT IIFT in Charts Button | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | |
drag-over-ext1.mdx | Ext tab in Draggable Overlays Window - Broken Terrain & Desert Overlay | ||
FB.mdx | Extension for Festung Budapest | Tom Repetti | |
FWAO.mdx | Extension for Critical Hit's First Wave at Omaha | Pete Roberts | |
Kreta.mdx | HoB's Operation Merkur counters in current British trays | ||
MapInv.mdx | Map Inventory Button - Find & Go To any Counter on the map | Jeffrey Malter | |
obaFlowchart.mdx | Button for step by step OBA player flowchart/aid | ||
P-dice.mdx | DR [alt-F2] & dr [alt-F1] Buttons - Same dice-roller as VASL but their results are formatted to report differently | Jeffrey Malter (see original zipfile) | |
rangers.mdx | CH's 7-3-7 U.S. Ranger Counter in American/Sq/Rangers tab | ||
Rare Vehicles & Ordnance extension.mdx | TOT & other variant counters in nationality trays | Should be replaced by Rare_Vehicles&Ordnance.mdx but still works | |
Rare_Vehicles&Ordnance.mdx | TOT & other variant counters in nationality trays update | Replaces Rare Vehicles & Ordnance extension.mdx | (See original zipfile) |
RbF4.mdx | HOB Recon by Fire #4 captured Russian tank variants in the German OB tray | Jeffrey Malter (see original zipfile) | |
SASLost.mdx | Random Location chits for RB & VG | Jeffrey Malter | |
SecretDR.mdx | Private DRs can be made public for later verification. | ||
SF.mdx | "HoB's Special Forces: LRDG & SAS ""SF"" Tab in British - Artwork Closer to HoB Counters & Includes SMC" | ||
SpecialForces.mdx | "HoB's Special Forces: LRDG & SAS ""SAS/LRDG"" tab in British tray" | ||
SniperFinder.mdx | Locate all sniper counters | Brian Kemp | |
StN.mdx | counters for LFT's St. Nazaire - Operation Chariot | Benjamin Drieu ? | |
T34.mdx | T34 tank image got inadvertently deleted from VASL v5.5 (this was a fix -- dont need it anymore) | Obsolete - In normal VASL system | Jeffrey Malter |
TL.mdx | Tyrants Lair extension adds a separate map window (Zoo Flak tower, The Reich Air Ministry, The Reichstag and the Fuhrer and Vor bunkers) | Pete Roberts | |
Tournement.mdx | For private notes. | ||
Tray.mdx | Button for an auxiliary 'mapboard' for storing counters | ||
twister2.mdx | Button for an alternative die roller | Obsolete - same dice roller as VASL 5.8.1 | |
VASL4.mdx | Allows VASL5 to display VASL4 & early VASL5 counters | Included with VASL download | |
VASL4_ext1.mdx | Allows VASL5 to display VASL4 extensions ACQ, BRT, ER & IRS | Jeffrey Malter | |
VASL4_ext2.mdx | Allows VASL5 to open VASL4 extensions OBA, RBrb, roundhouse, TurnPhase & Sturmtiger | Jeffrey Malter, Zoltan Grose & Gary Krockover | |
Walcheren.mdx | A tab of counters for a playtest British seaborne invasion of Walcheren, Holland in the British & German trays | Styrk H Finne | |
WebDice.mdx | Button for an alternative die roller | ||
WWI.mdx | WW I tab in main counter tray for WWI Units & Fortifications | ASL.NET (The Great_War 1914-18) |